South African Visa Information

For details on South African representation abroad - http://www.dfa.gov.za/foreign/sa_abroad/index.htm

Delegates that require an invitation letter to apply for a South African Visa, please contact Kerry Firmani at Kerryf@turnergroup.co.za.

PASSPORT HOLDERS WHO ARE EXEMPT FROM VISAS FOR SOUTH AFRICA

[This information has been obtained from the website www.dha.gov.za and is subject to change without notice]

The citizen who is a holder of a national passport (diplomatic, official and ordinary) of the foreign countries / territories / international organisations listed below are not required to hold a visa when reporting to an immigration officer for an examination at a South African port of entry, subject to the terms and conditions set out in this list, including inter alia the intended period of stay in the Republic.

  • The holder of a national South African passport, travel document and document for travel purposes.
  • The citizen who is a holder of a national passport (diplomatic, official or ordinary) of the following countries / territories / international organisations is not required to hold a visa in respect of purposes for which a visitor's permit may be issued or by virtue of being a person contemplated in section 31(3)(b) [diplomatic & official visit] for an intended stay of 90 days or less and when in transit:

    African Union Laissez Passer
    Andorra
    Argentina
    Australia
    Austria
    Belgium
    Botswana
    Brazil
    Canada
    Chile
    Czech Republic
    Denmark
    Ecuador
    Finland
    France
    Germany
    Greece
    Iceland
    Ireland
    Israel
    Italy
    Jamaica
    Japan
    Liechtenstein
    Luxemburg
    Malta
    Monaco
    Netherlands
    New Zealand
    Norway
    Paraguay
    Portugal
    San Marino
    Singapore
    Spain
    St Vincent & the Grenadines
    Sweden
    Switzerland
    Tanzania (90 days per year)
    Trinidad & Tobago (only ordinary passport holders)
    Zambia (90 days per annum)
    United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
    British Islands Bailiwick of Guernsey and Jersey, Isle of Man and Virgin Islands
    British Oversees Territories namely: Anguilla, Bermuda, British Antarctic Territory, British Indian Ocean Territory, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands, Gibraltar, Montserrat, St Helena and Dependencies (Ascension Island, Gough Island and Tristan da Cunha), Pitcairn, Henderson, Ducie and Oeno Islands, the Sovereign Base Areas of Cyprus South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands and the Turks and Caicos Island
    Uruguay
    Venezuela
    United States of America
    Zimbabwe

  • The citizen who is a holder of a national passport (diplomatic, official and ordinary) of the following countries / territories / international organisations is not required to hold a visa in respect of purposes for which a visitor's permit may be issued or by virtue of being a person contemplated in section 31(3)(b) [diplomatic & official visit] for an intended stay of 30 days or less and when in transit:

    Antigua and Barbuda  
    Bahamas (only ordinary passport holders)
    Barbados  
    Belize  
    Benin  
    Bolivia  
    Cape Verde  
    Costa Rica  
    Cyprus  
    Gabon  
    Guyana  
    Hong Kong [only with regard to holders of Hong Kong British National Overseas passports and Hong Kong Special Administrative Region passports]
    Hungary  
    Jordan  
    Lesotho  
    Macau [only with regard to holders of Macau Special Administrative Region passports (MSAR)]
    Malaysia  
    Malawi  
    Maldives  
    Mauritius  
    Mozambique  
    Namibia  
    Peru  
    Poland  
    Seychelles  
    Slovak Republic  
    South Korea  
    Swaziland  
    Thailand  
    Turkey  

  • Agreements have also been concluded with the following countries for holders of diplomatic and official passport holders.

    Citizens who are holders of diplomatic, official and service passports of the following countries do not require visas in respect of purposes for which a visitor's permit may be issued or by virtue of being a person contemplated in section 31(3)(b) [diplomatic & official visit] for the period indicated and transit:

    Albania (120 days)
    Algeria (30 days)
    Angola (90 days)
    Belarus (90 days)
    Bulgaria (90 days)
    China (PROC) (30 days)(only diplomatic passport holders)
    Cyprus (90 days)
    Comoros (90 days)
    Croatia (90 days)
    Cuba (diplomatic and official and service)
    Egypt (30 days)
    Guinea (90 days)
    Hungary (120 days)
    India (90 days)
    Ivory Coast (30 days)
    Kenya (30 days)
    Mexico (90 days)
    Madagascar (30 days)
    Morocco (30 days)
    Mozambique (90 days)
    Paraguay (120 days)
    Poland (90 days)
    Romania (90 days)
    Russian Federation(90 days)
    Rwanda (30 days)
    Slovak (90 days)
    Slovenia (120 days)
    Tanzania (90 days)
    Thailand (90 days)
    Tunisia (90 days)
    Vietnam (90 days)

  • Notwithstanding this Schedule, a foreigner whose visa exemption has been withdrawn shall comply with the visa requirements until notified by the Department that his or her visa exemption has been re-instated by the Department on petition or of its own accord.
  • Visas are not required by passport holders of Lesotho, Swaziland, Botswana, Namibia, Zambia and Malawi who are entering the Republic as commercial heavy-duty vehicle drivers provide their visits do not exceed 15 days and on condition that they can produce a letter confirming their employment with a transport company on entry.

    The same principle applies to Zimbabwean commercial heavy-duty vehicle drivers, except that their sojourn may not exceed 30 days at a time. The afore-mentioned does not apply to commercial heavy-duty vehicle drivers who transport goods for a South African transport company. Such drivers must be in possession of a valid work permit.

  • Staff members of the Southern African Development Community (SADC) who travel on SADC laissez-passers are exempt from visa requirements for bona fide official business visits up to 90 days and transit.

    The following categories of the UN as well as their spouses, dependent relatives and other members of the households are exempt from visa requirements when visiting the Republic for periods not exceeding 90 days for purposes for which a visitor's permit may be issued, and for official business purposes and transits and when accredited for placement at a UN mission in the Republic for the duration of their accreditation, provided they are in possession of the relevant letters or identification documents to identify themselves at ports of entry as personnel of an UN agency.

    • Holders of United Nations Laissez-passers
    • Volunteers attached to the UN
    • Persons involved in any United Nations agency
    • Persons performing services on behalf of the UN
  • Members of military forces attending any military related matters with the South African National Defence Force are exempt from visa and study permit requirements, irrespective of their duration of stay provided they are in possession of letters of invitation from the SANDF as well as letters of consent from the military force of which they are members.